31 January 2011

Hey Bimbo, this is for you..

yes you, stop being unhappy with yourself. you are perfect. stop wishing you looked like someone else or wishing people liked you as much as they like some else. stop trying to get attention from those who hurt you. stop hating your body, your face, your personality, your quirks, love them. without those things you wouldn't be you and why would you want to be someone else? be confident with who you are. smile. it'll draw people in. if anyone hates on you because you are happy with yourself then you stick your middle finger in the air and say screw it. my happiness will not depend on others anymore. I'm happy because i love who i am. i love my flaws. i love my imperfections. they make me 'me' and 'me' is pretty amazing..

p/s: get it? what I'm trying to say is stop stalking and copying everything that i do.. go get a life BIMBO!

30 January 2011

American Idol Chris Medina

CHRIS MEDINA- first time i heard his name i was like "wasn't that jeniffer lopez's manager?" that's benny medina silly girl.. huhu. to hell with the name. it's the love story behind the name. when my boyfriend told me the story about this American idol contestant i was like he must be very stupid. but after i watched this video. everythings change.

i know.. u must be speechless right? true love does exist. this guy is something.. great voice and good heart. i wish i had this kind of partner.

listen to what he said.. "I was about to make vows just two months from the accident – through thick and thin, 'til death do us part, for better or worse. What kind of guy would I be if I walked out when she needed me the most?" her fiance, juliana ramos is one lucky lady.. it's like modern fairytale. may happiness fill their heart each day.. in love and light. XX.

juliana ramos before the accident


yesterday jalan-jalan with my boyfriend.. from sg wang to pavilion.. one whole day shop, shop! nak tengok movie tapi ramai orang.. so happy.. :D but ada orang tu tak tau kenapa suddenly cry-cry baby.. hehe so comel when he cried :P love you sayang..

i love sushi!

ok dah kenyang.. let's start
nak flawless skin macam saya guna la clarins. hehe.

so nice bila pegi shopping ada bodyguard blh tlg pegang handbag..

bayar jangan malu-malu :)
shopping thn get rm10 voucher thn continue shopping :)

i love this dress.. but ayman said enough of red roses :(

what's with the weird face baby?

Burberry longgok?

walaupun longgok mahal harganya.. hehe (kenapa org blkg suma yawning??)

our fav place.. hehe.
@tiffany&co survey our engagement band. haha! kidding!
sama plk colour..

looks good tapi x sedap..

how do i look? u look good baby tapi buncit :P


27 January 2011


I'm a daydreamer, I can't really help it. if i get bored, my mind always wanders onto something else that's completely irrelevant. most of the time, i think out situations in my head that i either wish or i could have done differently. i plan out what i would say, what the other person would say, what we would do. i even daydream about how my current and future lives would be different if the situation happened the way i imagined it. it's fun to fantasize, but sometimes it makes me sad. I'm always so much braver in my daydream than i am in real life.

and then i realise, its more than a dream.. I'm hoping for more. I'm hoping that all my dreams will come true. it keeps running in head makes me feel so stupid. pushing and forcing everyone around me just to make my dreams come true. it makes me become the person I'm not.. it makes me become more selfish.

my dreams makes me live in anger and in pain.. thinking of it makes me go crazy.. thinking of it makes me cry each and everyday..

and now i don't want to pursue my dreams anymore.. I'll bury it deep inside me..

25 January 2011

For Mr. Boyfriend

i want to wake up with you every morning and just be able to lay in bed with you. i want to be able to hug you and kiss you and never have to let go. i want to be able to tell you how much i love you and how happy i am that i'm with you. i want you to be the first one i see every morning and every night i just want to cuddle against you and feel you next to me. i want you to tell me about how your day was and how you're feeling and if anything is ever bothering you. i want you to be the last person i hear and see before i fall asleep...

24 January 2011

Sonu Niigaam 1 Malaysia Live In Concert

me and ayman went to sonu niigaam concert last Saturday.. even though he didn't know who is sonu niigaam but still nak teman kan i jugak.. so sweet isn't it. i know :P tak pa la syg i teman you tgk golf lagi boring tau x. hehe.

we bought the ticket few months back.. the concert supposed to be on 14th of december 2010 but they postponed it to 22nd of January 2011. His mother is not feeling well if I'm not mistaken. i am so disappointed sebab dah semangat2 nak tengok tapi rescheduled pulak. I'm not his big fan but i do love his music. i called the organizer asking for a refund but they promised to upgrade our ticket from rm300 to rm500.. so we get a rm500 ticket! its worth the wait right.

the ticket
bila hari yang dinanti-nantikan telah tiba.. i went to sunway lagoon punya la awal. pukul 5.00pm dah sampai ok. haha! semangat. siap pegi beli camera baru lagi. nanti nak amik gambar sonu niigaam :D

so i bought sony nex3, nothing much about this camera. its huge! i still prefer canon s90 or s95. but run out of stock. i have to wait after chinese new year. lama gila! tak sabar nak tgg ok. they said the nex3 is much more better than s95. tapi i tgk sama je. hehe. oh yes it has two lenses and a flash. dah mcm dslr. leceh betul.. lagi memberatkan my handbag! if i bring a clutch mmg lgsg x muat la. tapi tak pa la. ayman fall in love with it already, what to do.

here's some of the pic taken with my new camera :)

the gate opens at 6.30 pm.. but we queued at 7.00pm until 8.00pm! punya ramai orang and nak kena tgg sunway staff pakai kan tag kat tangan lagi.. dah la panas. ayman dah membebel-bebel. we arrived at surf beach at 8 something just to find out that they still doing sound check! grrr! sabar je la. lama pulak tu diorang buat sound check. after that.. comes the mc miss gina. she's thr dj rasanya. potpet2 punya lama.. huhu. after that ada few performance from local artiste.. tapi sorry i tak kenal..

here's the pakcik singing few hindi songs.

after that ada anwar.. he won malaysia dance india dance competition and represent malaysia in mumbai.

but! tengah2 dia menari the background music suddenly stop.. haih. poor guy. malu je.

lepas tu ada lagi performance buy a group called go kart apa ntah.. they sang bhangra, fun la jugak.

punya lama tunggu sonu niigaam tak kluar2 lagi.. finally, 10.45pm baru dia keluar.. :) the crowd started to scream.. ada bunyi heli at the background, so ingat dia turun ngn heli la.. bunyi je rupanya.. huhu. he started with the song syukran Allah from the movie kurbaan.

his voice is so breathtaking.. and he is funny as well. i enjoyed the concert although it started pretty late. and this man knows how to interact with his audience, its just that he talk a lot in hindi.. sorry bhai mere boyfriend samajh nahi aata.. par koi baat nahi we still enjoy your show.

receiving the Brandlaureate Awards..

what Shah Rukh Khan means for bollywood film, sonu niigaam means the same for the music industry. overall it was a brilliant performance and i had a fantastic time!

23 January 2011

It's Been A year..

Where do i begin,
To tell the story of how great a love can be,
A sweet love story that is older than the sea,
The simple truth about the love he brings to me,
Where do i start..

Where do i start? Ok, A year ago.. on 20th January 2010. i went out with my frens, we went to a club to be precise :) im there to have fun with my frens, only my frens. i had no intention to talk to anyone else except my frens. but there's one guy at the corner of the club caught me eyes.. he wore red.. same like me! what a coincident. he can't stop staring at me, but kinda scared to approached me. i guess. so i decided to approached him instead. hehe. i said hi, im Sofia. he said Aiman, Ayman or whatever, repeatedly. its quite noisy in the club. i went to his table, we've exchanged number. surprisingly when he key in my number in his phone i spell out my name. Sofiah. S.O.F.I.A.H with H. i don't simply tell people my real name.

i have a lot of explaining to do to my frens who don't understand why i talked to a stranger. well i think fate brought us together. :) on my way home i get a text from him "sofiah, sofiah, sofiah" (oh how can i forget that!) but i didn't reply. why should i. he has to wait. im not that easy :P

the next day he text me again "hi".. im doing some shopping with my girlfrens that time. we've exchanged text and eventually hang out together. his fun to be with, but i think he's just not my type. but, he's funny. i love to spend my time with him. we went out together mostly everyday. one day, after a week we've met. i think i like him. oh no! i think i love him!.. was that love at the first sight? i dont know. maybe..

i think he's more comfortable to be my fren. cos he didn't say anything or ask anything. one night we're having conversation online. i asked him do you like me? he said yeah i do like you.. bla..bla..bla.. then he asked me whether i like him or not? i said like? i think im in love with you.. *blushing* Can you believe i said that. hehe.. i wait for his reply. its a long pause. LOL.. So we've decided to be together. we made an oath, we made promises :) how things will be different if i didn't ask him something that like that... :P

Our dating period and beginning stage of our relationship was so untraditional. Now when people ask us where we met, we both laugh. We want to grow together and have truly found something great. He is my bestfren and different than anyone I have ever met, he constantly surprise me with affection and love. Thank you The Loft, you gave me something i never expected :) trust me, most people can agree you dont often meet a great love in a club.  i feel so lucky to know this person. I dont know what the future has in store for us and i am being realistic but i do see this man in my future and always being big part of my life. How long does it last?

How long does it last?
Can love be measured by the hours in the day,
I have no answers now, but this much i can say,
I know i'll need him till the stars all burn away,
And he'll be there...

21 January 2011

Stay Positive!

Should I Stay Or Should I Go

ok finished reading this book. Should i stay or should i go is a novel by Jessica Adams. its a story about two lovers Alice and Nash, they been together for two years. But unfortunately after two years together they keep arguing and fighting about their future and financial. so they decided to migrate to Australia. Alice wants to pursue her dreams in fashion design. they thought that cost of living in Australia is cheaper than England but Alice having a dilemma whether to go with her boyfriend or stay with her family and friends. when Alice found out that Nash is cheating on her she decided to go to Australia alone. Australia is a very strange place to her and everything seems up side down.

first few chapter of this book is a bit boring but i enjoyed the part of the book set in Australia. somehow i found it a bit draggy, sorry Jessica :)

19 January 2011

J.Lo - On The Floor

its jennifer's new song world premier on ryanseacrest.com.. she hasn't debuted new song in quite some times.. but the wait is over :)

Where do all the lost things go..?

Macam tagline novel A Place Called Here pulak kan.. tapi i bukan nak cerita pasal buku tu. tak baca pun. maybe i should read it. sebab my stuff semua asik hilang je! grrr! maybe the book have the answer. where do all the lost things go? mana pergi semua barang aku!! ish asik hilang je. bengang betul la. mama cakap kalau barang hilang bunian yang pinjam. errr! masalahnya brapa lama dia pinjam tak reti pulang ke. list barang yang hilang ialah,

  • iphone2g (walaupun org tak pakai dah tapi i sayang ok. sebelum maxis launch iphone lagi i beli tau. long long time ago!)
  • external hard disk (berwarna pink! dah lekat bling bling cantik lagi tau. yang penting banyak gambar dalam tu)
  • sony vaio (pink colour jugak! omg my lappy :( ok tak nak cerita dah sedih gila)
  • sony T77 (pink jugak! i still have the pic of this camera)
  • fujifilm camera ( i dont know the model.. i bought it sebab dapat underwater casing free)
  • and the latest one is my canon s90! (x sampai setahun pun camera ni dah hilang..)

itu je yang i can remember for now.. mana pergi semua barang-barang ni.. i ke yang careless or memang betul bunian pinjam.. and now i dah tak da camera. everyone knows i cant live without a camera. yes i do have dslr. canon 450d. itu pun dah lapuk. buat malu je kalau bawak. orang tak pakai dah camera tu. sob..sob.. :( lagipun besar sangat macam mana nak ambik gambar sendiri..! pfft!

18 January 2011

The Winner Takes It All

I don’t wanna talk
About the things we’ve gone through
Though it’s hurting me
Now it’s history
I’ve played all my cards
And that’s what you’ve done too
Nothing more to say
No more ace to play

The winner takes it all
The loser standing small
Beside the victory
That’s her destiny

I was in your arms
Thinking I belonged there
I figured it made sense
Building me a fence
Building me a home
Thinking I’d be strong there
But I was a fool
Playing by the rules

The gods may throw a dice
Their minds as cold as ice
And someone way down here
Loses someone dear
The winner takes it all
The loser has to fall
It’s simple and it’s plain
Why should I complain.

But tell me does she kiss
Like I used to kiss you?
Does it feel the same
When she calls your name?
Somewhere deep inside
You must know I miss you
But what can I say
Rules must be obeyed

The judges will decide
The likes of me abide
Spectators of the show
Always staying low
The game is on again
A lover or a friend
A big thing or a small
The winner takes it all

I don’t wanna talk
If it makes you feel sad
And I understand
You’ve come to shake my hand
I apologize
If it makes you feel bad
Seeing me so tense
No self-confidence
But you see
The winner takes it all
The winner takes it all......

Things do not always go according to plan..

A pretty woman was serving a life sentence in prison. Angry

and resentful about her situation, she had decided that she

would rather die than to live another year in prison. Over the

years she had become good friends with one of the prison


His job, among others, was to bury those prisoners who died

in a graveyard just outside the prison walls. When a prisoner

died, the caretaker rang a bell, which was heard by everyone.

The caretaker then got the body and put it in a casket.

Next, he entered his office to fill out the death certificate before

returning to the casket to nail the lid shut. Finally, he put the

casket on a wagon to take it to the graveyard and bury it.

Knowing this routine, the woman devised an escape plan and

shared it with the caretaker. The next time the bell rang, the

woman would leave her cell and sneak into the dark room where

the coffins were kept.

She would slip into the coffin with the dead body while the

caretaker was filling out the death certificate. When the care-

taker returned, he would nail the lid shut and take the coffin

outside the prison with the woman in the coffin along with the

dead body. He would then bury the coffin.

The woman knew there would be enough air for her to breathe

until later in the evening when the caretaker would return to the

graveyard under the cover of darkness, dig up the coffin, open

it, and set her free.

The caretaker was reluctant to go along with this plan, but since

he and the woman had become good friends over the years, he

agreed to do it. The woman waited several weeks before some-

one in the prison died.

She was asleep in her cell when she heard the death bell ring.

She got up, picked the lock of her cell, and slowly walked down

the hallway. She was nearly caught a couple of times. Her heart

was beating fast.

She opened the door to the darkened room where the coffins

were kept. Quietly in the dark, she found the coffin that contained

the dead body, carefully climbed into the coffin and pulled the lid shut

to wait for the caretaker to come and nail the lid shut.

Soon she heard footsteps and the pounding of the hammer and

nails. Even though she was very uncomfortable in the coffin with

the dead body, she knew that with each nail she was one step

closer to freedom.

The coffin was lifted onto the wagon and taken outside to the

graveyard. She could feel the coffin being lowered into the ground.

She didn't make a sound as the coffin hit the bottom of the grave

with a thud.

Finally she heard the dirt dropping onto the top of the wooden coffin,

and she knew that it was only a matter of time until she would be free

at last. After several minutes of absolute silence, she began to laugh.

She was free! She was free!

Feeling curious, she decided to light a match to find out the identity

of the dead prisoner beside her. To her horror, she discovered that she

was lying next to the dead caretaker.

Many people believe they have life all figured out..... but sometimes

it just doesn't turn out the way they planned it.

Short trip..

My mum memang crazzzzyyy! tengah-tengah dia sibuk edit script tiba-tiba dia jerit.."tension! let's go somewhere! penang ke.." so me and my siblings plus our staff pun kelam kabut la balik packing barang for our penang trip. Bikinis, check, sunblock, check, hot pants, check, pario, check, flip flop, check! we are ready for penang!

tapi tiba-tiba bila sampai dekat ipoh she suddenly changed her mind! "eh, kalau pergi hatyai pun best jugak kan" omg! mama!!! tapi memang best jugak. terus terbayang, mee hoon thailand yang sedap tu plus pulut durian plus mangga and asam! slurrrp! alamak! tapi kitorang semua bawak beach attire je. huhu. and masa tu dah pukul 9.. oh we only have few more hours before border ttp. apa lagi fast and furious la. almost 1 am we safely arrived in hatyai! sampai-sampai check in trus pergi meronda and makan-makan. poor my baby sister zety, she's so tired.. tak sempat balik bilik dia dah lena dulu. the next two days is all about shopping! and makan! oh yes we almost forget about our work :)


welcome to floating market

an evening in hatyai

and now i understand that no matter how we plan our life, life always have plans for us.. so just go with the flow! :D