21 July 2012

miss you~

today is ramadhan again
today has been 10 months
but it only seems like yesterday
that you left me.

i made the promise not to leave you 
and to stay by your side.

i was just tired 
i need to close my eyes
i went to take a nap because the days just passed
i only slept a bit so i could stay at your side

when the call came to get back there
i came as fast as i could 
only to find that you had left me
to this day i regret that i left your side
because, i promised that i wouldn't leave your side.

i didn't get to say goodbye
but i did tell you i love you before i left
i miss you and i need you
i know i have to let you go 
so you could rest in peace

you're in a better place
sitting next to lord 
where you once said 
you were ready to take your place 
next to the lord in heavenly grace

you said "miss me but let me go for i have fulfilled my journey here on earth"
lord is taking you to start a new journey. 

i think of you everyday
its so hard not to cry 
i know i will be okay
because i feel you near by

rest in peace for i will see you soon
God bless me with a grandfather like you..
i miss you.. 

19 July 2012

Rainbow cake

yesterday is the most boringest day of my life. so i decided to bake rainbow cake! add some color to my life. kononnya. "keluarkan tangan bentuk pelangi macam spongebob" nak buat rainbow cake ni memerlukan tahap kesabaran yang tinggi. dah la i ada due loyang je. so kena la bake banyak-banyak kali. sampai oven pun penat tak nak menyala lampu. sabar je la. 

for the cake i used butter mix flour just add in butter and egg. senang. just divide to 6 color red, orange, yellow, green, blue and purple. tapi bahagikan tak sama rata so ada yang tebal ada yang nipis. hehe. 




for the buttercream.. mula-mula nak buat italian meringue buttercream. tapi tak tau kenapa tak jadi! sakitnya hati! makanya terbuang la 7 biji telur, 3 pack butter dan setengah bungkus castor sugar. nak nangis je rasa! jadi kesimpulannya buat buttercream biasa je la. lepas tu dia tak nak melekat pulak. so jadi la comot-comot mcm ni. betul-betul menguji kesabaran! 

for the design i leave it to suffian and izzati. tau apa jadi? jadi mcm kat bawah ni la. snake berlingkar keliling cake cuba mendaki mendapatkan telur-telurnya di atas.. errr?